HERE ARE THE WINNERS OF THE 2018 LONE STAR AWARDS!

Congratulations to all who entered and all who won!

The list is below but you can also click here for a .pdf file of the winners! 2018 HPC Lone Star Award Winners

Since we are not having a banquet this year we will have to find another way to deliver the awards. If you are in Houston, we will deliver them to your newsroom or we can work out a mutual location for a handoff! If you are out of town, contact Mike at mikeoneill2348@yahoo.com for more information!

RADIO

Radio Use of Sound

First Place 2018
Jack Morgan
Texas Public Radio
Beethoven Maennerchor Sings The Praise of Being German Americans”

Second Place
Jack Morgan
Texas Public Radio
San Antonio Remembers, Sings Praises For Alameda Theater”

Third Place 2018
David Martin Davies
Texas Public Radio
Rebuilding After Harvey: A Rockport Fulton Christmas Carol”

Radio Talk Show

First Place 2018
Jill Ament, David Brown, Rhonda Fanning, Leah Scarpelli, Casey Cheek
Texas Standard
Sexual Harassment At Texas Capitol”

Second Place 2018
David Martin Davies, Kim Johnson, Jan Ross Piedad
Texas Public Radio
After Sutherland Springs, How Do We Cope With The Trauma Of Another Mass Shooting?”

Radio Hard News Feature

First Place 2018
Carson Frame
Texas Public Radio
“Closed Doors & Toxic Fumes”

Second Place 2018
Alan Stephens
Texas Standard
“Blowback”

Third Place 2018
Paul Flahive
Texas Public Radio
“Remote Workers Vulnerable In Disputes With Company, Says Employees”

Radio Politics/Government

First Place 2018
Ryan Poppe
Texas Public Radio
“Texas’ First Medical Cannabis Dispensary Set To Open In December”

Second Place 2018
David Martin Davies
Texas Public Radio
“Questions Rise About Manuel Medina’s Many Roles In Bexar County Democratic Party”

Radio Series

First Place 2018
Joey Palacios
Texas Public Radio
Rebuilding After Harvey”

Second Place 2018
Joy Diaz
Texas Standard
Help Wanted – Get Out”

Third Place 2018
David Martin Davies
Texas Public Radio
Lead Poisoning In San Antonio Zip Codes”

Radio Soft News Feature

First Place 2018
Michael Marks
Texas Standard
Operation Longhorn”

Second Place 2018
Carson Frame
Texas Public Radio
A Swan Song For Some Military Bands: Budget Cuts Stop The Music”

Third Place 2018
Paul Flahive
Texas Public Radio
San Antonio’s Last Traveling Typewriter Repairman”

Radio Journalist Of The Year
Joey Palacios
Texas Public Radio

INTERNET

Internet News Feature Story

First Place 2018
Ernie Manouse, Matthew Brawley, Shannon Harrison
Houston Public Media
Bufkins Christmas Wonderland

Second Place 2018
Stacey Welsh
KENS5.com
Keep Going: Texas Veteran Marks 75th Anniversary Of Bataan Death March

Third Place 2018
Ron Kabele, Curtis Craven, Eliot Stone, Susan Shore, April Garner
Texas Historical Commission Texas Time Travel Website
Marcelino Serna, A World War 1 Hero

Internet Collaborative News Reporting

First Place 2018
KENS Staff
KENS5.com
Team Coverage: The Sutherland Springs Church Massacre”

Second Place 2018

KENS Staff
KENS5.com
Ingram Square Fire: A hero dies, a suspected arsonist speaks”

Internet Opinion

First Place 2018
Elizabeth Fordham
Energy Marketing Conferences
Ghostwriting: The Very Apparent Fork In The Road”

Second Place 2018
Elizabeth Fordham
buffythebitchyblogger.com
More Than 13 Reasons Why”

Third Place 2018
Nathan Cone
Texas Public Radio
No One Is Innocent: Revisiting “Fire Walk With Me””

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Public Relations Annual Report

First Place 2018
Roy Prichard, Dwight Andrews, Darla Brown
McGovern Medical School, UTHealth
McGovern Medical School Year In Review”

Second Place 2018
Doris Huang, Rebecca Hall
Houston Methodist Institute For Academic Medicine
Houston Methodist Institute For Academic Medicine Annual Report”

Third Place 2018
Roy Prichard, Dwight Andrews, Darla Brown
McGovern Medical School, UTHealth
Institute of Molecular Medicine IMMPact Report”

Public Relations Corporate Video

First Place 2018
Daniel Villarreal
Harris Co. Department of Education
HCDE Tax Rate”

Second Place 2018
Gordon Williams, Jonathan Tippett, Tyler Hargraves, Edward Long, Johnny Lively
LUTV Productions
Lamar University Department of Theater & Dance”

Third Place 2018
Daniel Villarreal
Harris County Department of Education
Mayor GoPublic Message”

Public Relations Feature Article

First Place 2018
Ronda Wendler
MD Anderson Cancer Center
To Treat Or Not To Treat”

Second Place 2018
Ronda Wendler
MD Anderson Cancer Center
A Recurring Nightmare”

Third Place 2018
Carol Vaughn
Harris County Department of Education
Overcoming Grief and Anger with Harris Co. Dept. of Education’s Help”

Public Relations News Release

First Place 2018
Mike Emery
University Of Houston-Downtown
UHD Professor Teaching Criminology Using Comics”

Second Place 2018
Rob Cahill
UTHealth Website
UTHealth/Harris Health physician performs emergency brain surgery during Hurricane Harvey”

Third Place 2018
Elizabeth Fordham
Newswire
Three steps for developing a system-wide access strategy”

Public Relations Publication

First Place 2018
Michael Clark, Ronda Wendler, Andy Olin
MD Anderson Cancer Center
Conquest Magazine”

Second Place 2018
Mike Emery, Sheryl Taylor, Thomas Shea, Elisa Crossland
University of Houston-Downtown
UHD Magazine Winter 2017”

Public Relations Communicator Of the Year

Rob Cahill
UT Health Website

NEWSPAPER/PRINT

Newspaper – News or Feature Story

First Place 2018
Mike Hixenbaugh, David Hunn, Mark Collette
Houston Chronicle
Fifty-one Inches”

Second Place 2018
Maria Recio
Austin-American Statesman
An Austin company is among bidders for Trump’s border wall”

Newspaper – General Commentary/Criticism

First Place 2018
Lisa Falkenberg
Houston Chronicle
We shouldn’t accept ‘new normal’ of mass shootings in America”

Second Place 2018
Arnold Wayne Jones
Dallas Voice
Appreciation: Rene Moreno”

Print Photography

First Place 2018
Cody Duty
TMC Pulse
Scar Stories: Portraits Of Survival”

Second Place 2018
Lindsey Sanders
Harris County Department of Education
Focus”

Third Place 2018
Arnold Wayne Jones
Dallas Voice
North To Vancouver”

Print Journalist Of The Year

Mike Hixenbaugh
Houston Chronicle

TELEVISION

TV Hard News Feature

First Place 2018
Kyle Porter, Grace White
KHOU
Battle For The Border”

Second Place 2018
Greg Groogan, John Heads, David Lanier, Ray Williams, Matt Matejka
KRIV
11 Voices of Suffering On The San Jacinto”

Third Place 2018
Mario Diaz, John Barone, Jon Hill, Bill Carruthers, Allen Reid Aaron Wische
KPRC
Harvey Emissions”

TV Investigative Series

First Place 2018
Greg Groogan, John Heads, Aprille Meek, Ray Williams, Matt Matejka
KRIV
Toxic Trouble”

Second Place 2018
Rose-Ann Aragon
KPRC
Series: Generation Under Fire”

TV Soft News Feature

First Place 2018
Laura Lucas, Matthew Brawley, Shannon Harrison
Houston Public Media
Eco-Artist Grant Manier”

Second Place 2018
Oscar Margain, Jose Sanchez
KENS
Mowing Man”

Third Place 2018
Daniel Gotera, Mike Orta, Justin DeYoung
KHOU
A Storyteller’s Story”

TV Documentary or Public Affairs

First Place 2018
Rachel McNeill, Allen Reid, Dawn Campbell, Robert Grant
KPRC
Saving Madagascar”

Second Place 2018
Karen Loke, Ron Kabele
Texas Parks & Wildlife Television
In Memory of Jacob”

Third Place 2018
TV Documentary or Public Affairs
Daniel Gotera, Mike Orta, Justin DeYoung
KHOU
The Program: Pearland Oilers”

TV Editing

First Place 2018
Matthew Brawley
Houston Public Media
Bufkins Christmas Wonderland”

Second Place 2018
Michael Humphries
KENS
A Glimpse Into Heaven”

Third Place 2018
Tammy Griffin
KRIV
EaDo Street Art”

TV Feature Photography

First Place 2018
Michael Humphries
KENS
A Glimpse Into Heaven”

Second Place 2018
Matthew Brawley
Houston Public Media
Unbelievably Cool Easter Eggs”

Third Place 2018
Matthew Brawley
Houston Public Media
Eco-Artist Grant Manier”

TV Sports Feature

First Place 2018
Daniel Gotera, Mike Orta
KHOU
Maggie’s Second Chance”

Second Place 2018
Daniel Gotera, Mike Orta
KHOU
Fishing With An Angel”

Third Place 2018
Vinnie Vinzetta, Marcus Floyd, Jason Eggleston
KENS
Loveable Losers: The Saga of the San Antonio Gunslingers”

TV Journalist Of The Year
Dillon Collier
KSAT

TV Photojournalist Of The Year
Kyle Porter
KHOU

MAGAZINES

Magazine Column

First Place 2018
Britni Riley
TMC Pulse Magazine
Curated: The Intersection of Arts And Medicine”

Second Place 2018
Kristopher Sharp, John Wright
OutSmart Magazine
The Deadly Consequences of Texas’ House Bill 3859”

Third Place 2018
Shanley Chien Pierce
TMC Pulse Magazine
On the Side: How TMC Employees Spend Their Spare Time”

Magazine Layout

First Place 2018
Maggie Galehouse, Alyssum Klopp
TMC Pulse Magazine
TMC Pulse March 2017”

Second Place 2018

John Wright, Blase DiStefano, Alex Rosa, Ashkan Roayaee, Staff
OutSmart Magazine
Harvey’s Heroes: OutSmart October 2017”

Third Place 2018

Staff
Houstonia Magazine
February 2017 Issue”

Magazine Article

First Place 2018
Shanley Chien Pierce
TMC Pulse Magazine
Twin Skin: 3 TMC Doctors, 2 Identical Sisters and 1 Extraordinary Transplant”

Judges Comment: Adeptly balances the personal story of two sisters in sync with the larger, life and death drama surrounding them.

Second Place 2018
John Wright, Alex Rosa
OutSmart Magazine
Harris County DA Kim Ogg Is America’s Top Gay Cop”

Third Place 2018

Roxanna Asgarian
Houstonia Magazine
Family In Transition”

STUDENT CATEGORIES

Student Print Sports Story

First Place 2018
Nathan Keil
The Baylor Lariat
Baylor football shows signs of life

Second Place 2018
Karisa Norfleet
Lamar University Press
“Worst to first”

Third Place 2018
Nathan Keil
The Baylor Lariat
“West Virginia stuns Baylor on overtime free kick”

Student Print Photography

First Place 2018
Shane Proctor
Lamar University Press
“State Fair Carousel

Second Place 2018
Liesje Powers
The Baylor Lariat
“Bonfire marshals”

Third Place 2018
Matt Beadle
Lamar University Press
Cards demolish Falcons”

Student Print News or Feature Story

First Place 2018
Dani Yan
The Review
“Deliverance: How a father-son duo decided to brave Harvey’s waters … ”

Second Place 2018
Sophie Caldwell
The Review
“Culture of Silence: How a lack of consent education harms high school students”

Third Place 2018
Dani Yan, Emily Chen, Sophie Gillard
The Review
“Locked Down: Campus security changes prove vital”

Student TV & Radio News or Feature Story

First Place 2018
Jessica Babb
The Baylor Lariat
Board to vote on task force recommendations

Second Place 2018
Brooke Kirchhofer
LUTV News
“Dream Still Alive?”

Third Place 2018
Jessica Babb
The Baylor Lariat
“Trump inauguration”

Student TV & Radio Sports Story

First Place 2018
Elisabeth Tharp
The Baylor Lariat
“NCAA volleyball first round”

Second Place 2018
Brooke Kirchhofer
LUTV News
“Raising Steers”

Third Place 2018
Jennifer Yacuta
LUTV News
“Knocking Out Addictions”

Best Student Newspaper

Baylor Lariat Staff
The Baylor Lariat

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *